Career Center   |   Member Search   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
News & Press: District News

MHCA District Level Award Winners!

Wednesday, June 6, 2018   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Teresa Baysinger
Share |

 

 

 

 

District Level
Award Winners!

It is with great pleasure that we announce the district level award winners! These individuals have shown an impressive dedication to long-term care and we are honored to recognize them all at the MHCA 70th Annual Convention where a statewide winner will be announced from each category.

District winners for Employee, CNA, Volunteer, and the David Duncan Administrator of the Year will be recognized at the Opening General Session on Monday, August 27, 2018.

Listed below are the district winners from each category. Nominations for each category were judged by an independent panel of long-term care professionals and community leaders, who reviewed each district's nominee applications based upon the criteria set forth by MHCA.

 

CNA of the Year

District 1 – Brechell Brooks, Grand Pavilion at the Plaza
District 2 – Lana Nielson, Pleasant View
District 3 – Rachel Sharpe, New Haven Care Center
District 4 – Becky Haven, Brooke Haven Healthcare
District 5 – Ashton Seyer, Heartland Care & Rehabilitation
District 6 – Judy Senholtz, Loch Haven
District 7 – Naomi Mannesmith, Frene Valley of Herma
nn-A StoneBridge Community

 

 

 

Volunteer of the Year

District 2 – Jean McCall, Tiffany Heights
District 3 – Rev. Dr. Jeff Moore, Cooper House
District 4 – Richard Cole, Lacoba Homes
District 5 – Sandra Hanners, Woodland Hills- A StoneBridge Community
District 6 – Jessie Blackwood, Willow Care Rehabilitation & Health Care Center
District 7 – Karen Basel, Villa Marie - A StoneBridge Community

 

 

 

Employee of the Year

District 1 –Sharon Scrogham, Serenity Rehab & Nursing Butler
District 2 – Heather Knapp, Tiffany Heights
District 3 – Jody Brehmr, Delmar Gardens of Chesterfield
District 4 – Kathy White, Brooke Haven Healthcare
District 5 – Shannon Sites, Salem Memorial District Hospital
District 6 – Vanessa Ashenfelter, Monroe Manor
District 7 – Jeanette Cobb, Rolla Manor Care Center

 

 

 

David Duncan Administrator of the Year

District 2 –Tammy Yocum, Tiffany Heights
District 3 – Michael Woodard, Bentwood Nursing & Rehabilitation District 4 – Sherri Beasley, Gainesville Health Care Center
District 5 – Nancy Driskill, Hunter Acres Caring Center
District 6 – Kelsey Hinshaw, Loch Haven
District 7 – Jenny VanBooven, Frene Valley of Hermann - A StoneBridge Community


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal