Career Center   |   Member Search   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
2017 Award & Recognition Program
Share |

2017 Essay Contest


The submission period for the annual Essay Contest has now closed.  Thank you to everyone who submitted an essay.  A 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winner will be selected by a panel of judges.  The 1st place winner will receive a plaque and recognition during the Opening General Session at MHCA’s Annual Convention held August 28 in Branson, MO.  An announcement will be sent to the membership when the winners have been selected.

 


2017 Awards Program

It is with great pleasure that we announce the district level award winners! These individuals have shown an impressive dedication to long term care and we are honored to recognize them all at the MHCA 69th Annual Convention where a statewide winner will be announced from each category.

District winners for Employee, CNA, Adult Volunteer, Teen Volunteer, and the David Duncan Administrator of the Year will be recognized at the Opening General Session on Monday, August 28, 2017.

 

The MHCA Member of the Year will be announced at the Member Gala on Tuesday, August 29, 2017.

 

Listed below are the district winners from each category. Nominations for each category were judged by an independent panel of long term care professionals and community leaders, who reviewed each district's nominee applications based upon the criteria set forth by MHCA.

CNA of the Year

District 1 - Lois Palmer, The Grand Pavilion Health and Rehabilitation

District 2 - Juanita Brickey, Tiffany Heights

District 4 - Tammy Mounce, Brooke Haven Healthcare

District 5 - Amber Martin, Heartland Care & Rehabilitation

District 6 - Christina Sawyer, Willow Care Rehabilitation

District 7 - Melody Elmer, Rolla Manor Care Center

Teen Volunteer of the Year

District 3 - Abby Herl, Delmar Gardens North

 

 

Adult Volunteer of the Year

 

District 2 - Amanda Griffin, Tiffany Heights

District 3 - Jean Donofrio, Delmar Gardens North

District 4 - Richard Cole, Lacoba Homes, Inc.

District 6 - Donna Myers, Salt River Community Care

District 7 - Laurie Osseck, Frene Valley of Owensville - A StoneBridge Community

 

 

Employee of the Year

 

District 1 - Jill Heinerikson, Foxwood Springs Living Center

District 2 - Linda Waugh, King City Manor

District 4 - Jesse "Howard" Cook, Citizens Memorial Health Care Facility

District 5 - Debbie Douglas, Heartland Care & Rehabilitation

District 6 - Liza Williams, Monroe Manor

District 7 - Harold Rotherham, Life Care Center of Waynesville

 

 

David Duncan Administrator of the Year

 

District 3 - Susan Koch, Autumn Ridge Residential Care Facility

District 4 - Roy Pace, Brooke Haven Healthcare

District 6 - Chris Ratliff, Salt River Community Care

District 7 - Ashlee Jenkins, Frene Valley of Owensville - A StoneBridge Community

     

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal